Data Protection Policy

Privacy policy for Glyn Davies MP

Any personal information that you give to me will be handled confidentially by me and my office staff in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you would like information about the GDPR, this can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office through their website www.ico.gov.uk or advice line 08456 306 060.

 

What information do we collect about you?

My office collects personal information that is supplied to me in my role as a Member of Parliament. It includes information supplied by my constituents and others in relation to matters which I have been asked to pursue in the interests of individuals and groups who live in my constituency, such as details of specific cases, and information provided by signatories on petitions.

 

How will we use the information about you?

If you ask me to pursue a matter on your behalf, I will use your information in order to pursue the matter you have raised with me. My staff will see this information to find help and advice for you. Your personal information may be passed to other agencies (such as the Department for Work and Pensions, the CSA, the local Housing Department etc) if I believe this to be necessary in order to pursue the matter you have raised with me. I intend that only the minimum possible personal information will be shared with other agencies, as necessary to further your cause. Data will only be processed if it is appropriate for tasks in the public interest or exercise of authority, as per the terms of the GDPR.

If you give me personal information about someone other than yourself, I may need to check the facts with that other person. If you ask me to take action on behalf of a friend or relative I will either require written consent, or may need to contact that person, in order to confirm that they are happy for me to act on their behalf. If you feel it would not be appropriate for me to contact the other person, you should discuss this with me or my office when you give me their information.